Advisory Board

Advisory BoardThe AMP-IT-UP Advisory Board consists of Griffin-Spalding County business and community leaders, Griffin-Spalding County Schools personnel, Georgia Institute of Technology disciplinary faculty, and external experts. The advisory board meets annually to ensure the partnership's vision, goals, and outcomes are met and to provide input in areas such as partnership, curriculum development and implementation, and research and evaluation concerns. The AMP-IT-UP Advisory Board includes:

Business and Community Leaders

  • Ron Alexander, Chief Executive Officer, Candler Field Museum
  • Mark Andrews, Executive Vice President of Economic Development, Southern Crescent Technical College
  • Be-Atrice Cunningham, Project Manger, University of Georgia-Griffin Campus
  • Carla Eidson, Recruiter, Spalding Regional Hospital
  • Sally Flouroy, Translator, Hoshizaki
  • Dawn Hodges, Vice President of Academic Affairs, Southern Crescent Technical College​
  • David Luckie, Executive Director, Griffin-Spalding Development Authority
  • Bonnie Pfronger, Executive Director, Griffin Chamber of Commerce
  • Reddy Pingili, Operations Manager, Bandag
  • Rick Stephens, Plant Manager, Sumika Polymer
  • Doug Tingle, Board of Managers, 1888 Mills
  • Kristen Williams, President, Penco Electrical Contractors
  • Sarah Zigler, Human Resources SupervisorCaterpillar, Inc.

Griffin-Spalding County Schools

  • Ashley Crawford, Director of K-12 Curriculum, Griffin Spalding County School System​
  • Darrell Evans, Principal, Griffin High School
  • Dr. Laura Ergle, Director of Career, Technical, and Agricultural Education, Griffin Spalding County School System
  • Graham Fletcher, Math Curriculum Coordinator, Griffin Spalding County School System​
  • Eric Harper, Engineering Teacher, Griffin High School​
  • Larry Jones, Principal, Rehoboth Road Middle School
  • Laura Jordan, Principal, Cowan Road Middle School
  • Kiawanna Kennedy, Assistant Superintendent of Administrative Services, Griffin Spalding County School System
  • Barbara King, Science Curriculum Coordinator, Griffin Spalding County School System
  • Judy Parker, Executive Director of Communications and Partnerships, Griffin Spalding County School System
  • Sharlene Patterson, Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction, Griffin Spalding County School System
  • Lindy Pruitt, Principal, Spalding High School
  • Dexter Sands, Principal, Kennedy Road Middle School
  • Jim Smith, Superintendent, Griffin Spalding County School System
  • Dr. Tiffany Taylor, Principal, Carver Road Middle School

Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Larry Alford, South Metro Regional Manager, Georgia Institute of Technology Enterprise Innovation Institute
  • Dr. Meltem Alemdar, Co-Principal Investigator
  • Sabrina Grossman, Teacher Liaison
  • Bonnie Harris, Summer Internship Program Director 
  • Jeff Rosen, Co-Principal Investigator
  • Dr. Marion Usselman, Co-Principal Investigator & Program Director
  • Dr. Bill Wepfer, Principal Investigator